Privacy Policy

CMP Engineers Pty Ltd is bound by Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988. This regulates how we collect, use and disclose your personal information. We also follow the:

Why we collect information

Gathering feedback and information from users about how they use the website helps us to provide the best possible experience on our website. The information helps us to understand:

  • how you use the website
  • how you rate your experience
  • whether you would recommend the site to others

In turn, we can build a better picture of users and deliver the relevant information, assistance, forms and services you need.

What information we collect

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

If you contact us using the contact forms on this website, we may store user input data sent through the contact forms, along with meta information about the submissions, including the time stamp, the origin IP address, and the user agent (browser).

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Clickstream data

Clickstreams are the paths you take when navigating a website and the internet. When you visit our website, our servers may record the following information for statistical purposes:

  • where you click, scroll or hover with your mouse
  • your server (IP) address and machine name
  • location details such as longitude, latitude, city, region and country
  • the date and time you visited the site
  • the top level domain name
  • pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • the number of bytes transmitted and received for each request
  • the previous site or page visited
  • search terms used
  • the type of browser used

We may examine this information to determine the traffic through the server and to specific pages or applications. This is so we can deliver better services. We may also conduct statistical analysis to set priorities and allocate resources.

We will not identify users or their browsing activities. The only time this could happen is in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect server logs. We may keep statistics and log files indefinitely and use them at any time to prevent security breaches and to ensure the integrity of our site information.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

If you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. Here the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited.

If you’re logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used to help make our website appealing. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of YouTube under https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Vimeo

Our website uses features provided by the Vimeo video portal. This service is provided by Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA.

If you visit one of our pages featuring a Vimeo plugin, a connection to the Vimeo servers is established. Here the Vimeo server is informed about which of our pages you have visited. In addition, Vimeo will receive your IP address. This also applies if you are not logged in to Vimeo when you visit our plugin or do not have a Vimeo account. The information is transmitted to a Vimeo server in the US, where it is stored.

If you are logged in to your Vimeo account, Vimeo allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo account.

For more information on how to handle user data, please refer to the Vimeo Privacy Policy at https://vimeo.com/privacy.

Google Web Fonts

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our plugin. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Analytics

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to help improve the efficiency and usability of our website.  Google Analytics gathers statistics about how people access and use our website. It anonymously tracks things like:

  • your country
  • what you did on the site (such as news registration)
  • your IP address

Google stores this information and uses it to:

  • evaluate use of our website
  • compile report on website activity for website operators
  • provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage

Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to by law, or where third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

By using this website, you consent to Google processing data about you. Check Google’s Privacy Policy for more information.

You can opt out of Google Analytics by disabling cookies and JavaScript, or using Google’s opt-out service. You can also find their contact details on Google’s Contact us page.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

How you can access and correct the personal information we hold about you

You may access or request correction of the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe. There are some circumstances in which we are not required to give you access to your personal information.

If you reside in Australia then, in accordance with the provisions of the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we can make your personal information accessible to you by providing you with a copy of the relevant information (ordinarily in the form of an electronic print out or photocopy). Please note that we may charge you a fee for the reasonable cost of providing such access.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that information we have about you is accurate, complete, relevant and up to date when we collect and use it. To this end, we may, from time to time, contact you in regards to keeping this data accurate and up to date.

How you can contact us

You have the right to make a complaint about the way we handle your personal information. If you wish to make a complaint, please set it out in writing and send it to [email protected]

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints regarding our compliance with this Policy, the information we hold about you or if you wish to exercise your rights, we encourage you to first contact us at the above email address.

We will deal with all complaints within a reasonable timeframe.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you have a right to lodge a complaint with your local regulator including, if you are in the EU / UK, your local data protection supervisory authority (i.e. your place of habitual residence, place or work or place of alleged infringement)

If you are located in Australia, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au .